CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pyrgomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 559915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Memagreta spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Pyrgomatidae (coral barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 559000     Pyrgomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 559027     Memagreta pandorae
Organism Type: a coral barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ross, A. Pitombo, F.B., 2002. Notes on the coral-inhabiting Megatrematinae and the description of a new tribe, new genus and three new species (Cirripedia: Sessilia: Pyrgomatidae)., Sessile Organisms, Vol. 19(2): 57-68.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota