CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pyrgomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 559910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Galkinius spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Pyrgomatidae (coral barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Utinomia spp.
Galkinia
spp. (both are pre-occupied)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 559000     Pyrgomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 559024     Galkinius indicus
Organism Type: a coral barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Perreault, R.T., 2014. Galkinius nom. nov., replacement name for Galkinia Ross & Newman, 1995., Zootaxa, Vol. 3847(3): 450.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota