CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pyrgomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 559909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trevathana spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Pyrgomatidae (coral barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 559000     Pyrgomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 559015     Trevathana dentata
27 559020     Trevathana niuea
27 559019     Trevathana noae
Organism Type: a coral barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e22d75a9-b7a0-4c11-873a-ddb4976c638a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Achituv, Y. Hosie, A.M., 2013. Trevathana noae, a new species of coral inhabiting barnacle (Cirripedia: Thoracica: Pyrgomatidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3731(1): 106-112.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota