CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pyrgomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 559903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cantellius spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Pyrgomatidae (coral barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 559000     Pyrgomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 559003     Cantellius acutum
27 559021     Cantellius cardenae
27 559004     Cantellius euspinulosum
27 559005     Cantellius gregarius
27 559022     Cantellius iwayama
27 559006     Cantellius pallidus
27 559007     Cantellius secundus
27 559008     Cantellius septimus
27 559018     Cantellius sumbawae
27 559023     Cantellius tredecimus
Organism Type: a coral barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:874adf36-e239-4a8b-8beb-19291622b80a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota