CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pyrgomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 559901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arossella spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Pyrgomatidae (coral barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 559000     Pyrgomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 559001     Arossella lynnae
Organism Type: a coral barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ea7449c7-313c-41f7-a60e-78885786fde6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ross, A., 2000. Arossella Anderson, 1993: What is the type species (Cirripedia: Balanomorpha)?, Sessile Organisms, Vol. 16(2): 15-20.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota