CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pyrgomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 559024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Galkinius indicus    (Annandale, 1924)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Pyrgomatidae (coral barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Creusia indicum
Galkinia indica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 559910     Galkinius spp.
Organism Type: a coral barnacle

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:882349
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Perreault, R.T., 2014. Galkinius nom. nov., replacement name for Galkinia Ross & Newman, 1995., Zootaxa, Vol. 3847(3): 450.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota