CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pyrgomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 559014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Savignium crenatum    (Sowerby, 1823)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Pyrgomatidae (coral barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 559907     Savignium spp.
Organism Type: a coral barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:12075fa1-eb6f-475f-b419-32e7c19272b9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:535339
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Anderson, D.T., 1992. Structure, function and phylogeny of coral-inhabiting barnacles (Cirripedia, Balanoidea)., Zoological Journal of the Linnaean Society, Vol. 106: 277-339.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Achituv, Y., 2004. Coral-inhabiting barnacles (Cirripedia: Balanomorpha: Pyrgomatinae) from the Kermadec Islands and Niue Island, New Zealand., New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 38(1): 43-49.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota