CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pyrgomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 559001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arossella lynnae    Ross, 2000
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Pyrgomatidae (coral barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Rossia projectum
Arossella projectum (sensu Anderson, 1992 & Anderson, 1993)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 559901     Arossella spp.
Organism Type: a coral barnacle
Taxon Notes:This species is the type species of the monotypic genus Arossella. See Ross (2000).
Scientific Name Notes:According to Ross (2000), the Australian material Anderson (1992) identified as Pyrgoma projectum Nillson-Cantell, 1938, and used as the basis of the the genus Rossia (preoccupied, replaced by Arossella Anderson, 1993), was not that species. Ross (2000) described the material as a new species, A. lynnae, which becomes the type species of this genus. The true Pyrgoma projectum Nillson-Cantell, 1938 is a member of Pyrgoma according to Ross (2000).

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:882297
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Anderson, D.T., 1992. Structure, function and phylogeny of coral-inhabiting barnacles (Cirripedia, Balanoidea)., Zoological Journal of the Linnaean Society, Vol. 106: 277-339.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ross, A., 2000. Arossella Anderson, 1993: What is the type species (Cirripedia: Balanomorpha)?, Sessile Organisms, Vol. 16(2): 15-20.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota