CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Archaeobalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 558046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conopea titani    Kolbasov, Chan, Molodtsova & Achituv, 2016
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Archaeobalanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 558905     Conopea spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-02-20
Record source: Kolbasov, G.A. Chan, B.K.K. Molodtsova, Y.N. Achituv, Y., 2016. Revision of the coral-inhabiting genus Conopea (Cirripedia: Archaeobalanidae) with description of two new species of the genera Conopea and Acasta., Zootaxa, Vol. 4178(2): 182-208.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kolbasov, G.A. Chan, B.K.K. Molodtsova, Y.N. Achituv, Y., 2016. Revision of the coral-inhabiting genus Conopea (Cirripedia: Archaeobalanidae) with description of two new species of the genera Conopea and Acasta., Zootaxa, Vol. 4178(2): 182-208.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota