CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Archaeobalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 558036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pectinoacasta pectinipes    (Pilsbry, 1912)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Archaeobalanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 558909     Pectinoacasta spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ea4796be-40dc-40d5-ac9c-8c5c52c6f16a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:535315
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2003. The biogeography of Western Australian shallow water barnacles. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Jones, D.S., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Dampier, Western Australia.: 479-496. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2010. The littoral and shallow-water barmacles (Crustacea: Cirripedia) of south-eastern Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 199-233.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota