CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Austrobalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 553008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrominius modestus    (Darwin, 1854)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Austrobalanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Elminius modestus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 553905     Austrominius spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fa3c0783-6321-493d-8ba7-b5bdc774fe49
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 996
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:712167
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Edgar, G. J., 2000, Australian marine life: the plants and animals of temperate waters (Revised Edition). Reed New Holland, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota