CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Tetraclitidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 552907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neonrosella spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Tetraclitidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Rosella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 552000     Tetraclitidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 552008     Neonrosella vitiata
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, B.K.K. Cheang, C.C., 2016. First discovery of a new species of Newmanella Ross, 1969 (Balanomorpha: Tetraclitidae) in the western Pacific, with a note on the new status of Neonrosella Jones, 2010., Zootaxa, Vol. 4098(2): 201-226.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota