CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Tetraclitidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 552008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neonrosella vitiata    (Darwin, 1854)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Tetraclitidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Tetraclita vitiata
Newmanella vitiata
Yamaguchiella (Rosella) vitiata
Yamaguchiella (Neonrosella) vitiata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 552907     Neonrosella spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:882243
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2003. The biogeography of Western Australian shallow water barnacles. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Jones, D.S., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Dampier, Western Australia.: 479-496. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, B.K.K. Cheang, C.C., 2016. First discovery of a new species of Newmanella Ross, 1969 (Balanomorpha: Tetraclitidae) in the western Pacific, with a note on the new status of Neonrosella Jones, 2010., Zootaxa, Vol. 4098(2): 201-226.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota