CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pachylasmatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 551906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pachylasma spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Pachylasmatidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 551000     Pachylasmatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 551016     Pachylasma integrirostrum
27 551010     Pachylasma scutistriata
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cc80f0cf-adea-4254-8d42-fec2e06c7991
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, B.K.K. Corbari, L. Rodriguez Moreno, P.A. Tsang, L.M., 2017. Molecular phylogeny of the lower acorn barnacle families (Bathylasmatidae, Chionelasmatidae, Pachylasmatidae and Waikalasmatidae) (Cirripedia: Balanomorpha) with evidence for revisions in family classification., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 180: 542-555.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota