CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pachylasmatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 551905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eutomolasma spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Pachylasmatidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 551000     Pachylasmatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 551007     Eutomolasma chinense
27 551008     Eutomolasma japonicum
27 551009     Eutomolasma maclaughlinae
27 551013     Eutomolasma orbiculatum
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:888c0534-9fd6-4495-a3e6-c2b0ea0136e4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2000. Crustacea Cirripedia Thoracica: Chionelasmatoidea and Pachylasmatoidea (Balanomorpha) of New Caledonia, Vanuatu and Wallis and Fortuna Islands, with a review of all currently assigned taxa. In: Crosnier, A., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 184. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, 21: 141-283.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota