CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Platylepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 548902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cylindrolepas spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Platylepadidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 548000     Platylepadidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 548007     Cylindrolepas darwiniana
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:Records of this western Atlantic genus from Australian waters are based on mis-identifcations.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0b2dbc9c-2fda-4644-814f-a6c871302035
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Frick, M.G. Zardus, J.D., 2010. First authentic report of the turtle barnacle Cylindrolepas darwiniana since its description in 1916., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 30(2): 292-295.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota