CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Chthamalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 546906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nesochthamalus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Chthamalidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 546000     Chthamalidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 546007     Nesochthamalus intertextus
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b9c93e1b-48d4-4a4f-987e-437541d99c24
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota