CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Chthamalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 546002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chamaesipho tasmanica    (Foster & Anderson, 1986)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Chthamalidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: honeycomb barnacle
Common Names List: honeycomb barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 546902     Chamaesipho spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:408eb31c-cbad-4ac1-9043-a6a8275a2bc7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:733183
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Edgar, G. J., 2000, Australian marine life: the plants and animals of temperate waters (Revised Edition). Reed New Holland, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota