CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Chthamalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 546000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chthamalidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Chthamalidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 27 546901     Caudoeuraphia spp.
27 546902     Chamaesipho spp.
27 546903     Chthamalus spp.
27 546907     Euraphia spp.
27 546904     Microeuraphia spp.
27 546906     Nesochthamalus spp.
27 546905     Octomeris spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:88bb8ca2-868a-40f2-b1a6-69eabd8aeded
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 89590
View at ITIS
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2003. The biogeography of Western Australian shallow water barnacles. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Jones, D.S., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Dampier, Western Australia.: 479-496. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota