CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Verrucidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 536006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metaverruca recta    (Aurivillius, 1898)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Verrucidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Metaverruca sculpta
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 536904     Metaverruca spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-17202
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106253
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02724

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-128-102a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.64217° 154.65433°
Depth: 2000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02725

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-128-102b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.64217° 154.65433°
Depth: 2000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02726

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-128-102c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.64217° 154.65433°
Depth: 2000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota