CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Verrucidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 536004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cristallinaverruca cristallina    (Gruvel, 1907)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Verrucidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Altiverruca cristallina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 536903     Cristallinaverruca spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3533a9c7-fa57-4868-b8da-2b3634c9a357
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota