CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Verrucidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 536002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Altiverruca navicula    (Hoek, 1913)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Verrucidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Gibbosaverruca navicula
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 536901     Altiverruca spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:534919
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02719

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-064-127

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 14-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.074° 129.182°
Depth: 2648.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02720

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-056-114a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -35.33567° 151.22583°
Depth: 2650 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02721

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-056-114b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -35.33567° 151.22583°
Depth: 2650 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02722

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-056-120a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -35.33567° 151.22583°
Depth: 2650 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02723

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-056-120b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -35.33567° 151.22583°
Depth: 2650 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota