CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Verrucidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 536001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gibbosaverruca gibbosa    (Hoek, 1883)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Verrucidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Verruca gibbosa
Altiverruca gibbosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 536907     Gibbosaverruca spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 89588
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106248
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Buckeridge, J.S., 1999. A new deep sea barnacle, Tetrachaelasma tasmanicum sp. nov. (Cirripedia: Balanomorpha) from the South Tasman Rise, South Pacific Ocean., New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 33: 521-531.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota