CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Lepadiformes (order)  »  Poecilasmatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 531906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Glyptelasma spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Poecilasmatidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 531000     Poecilasmatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 531015     Glyptelasma carinatum
27 531016     Glyptelasma gigas
27 531017     Glyptelasma gracile
27 531018     Glyptelasma hamatum
27 531019     Glyptelasma orientale
27 531020     Glyptelasma pilsbryi
27 531021     Glyptelasma rectum
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:71e33911-bc91-44aa-a164-0bb9b3f84d4c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota