CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Lepadiformes (order)  »  Poecilasmatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 531902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Octolasmis spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Poecilasmatidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 531000     Poecilasmatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 531001     Octolasmis angulata
27 531027     Octolasmis aymonini
27 531028     Octolasmis clubii
27 531003     Octolasmis cor
27 531029     Octolasmis geryonophila
27 531030     Octolasmis hoeki
27 531031     Octolasmis indubia
27 531004     Octolasmis lowei
27 531005     Octolasmis neptuni
27 531032     Octolasmis nierstraszi
27 531033     Octolasmis scuticosa
27 531006     Octolasmis warwickii
27 531034     Octolasmis weberi
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:52d00e4a-309c-4155-a5ec-6ae0e63819a7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota