CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Lepadiformes (order)  »  Poecilasmatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 531016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Glyptelasma gigas    (Annandale, 1916)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Poecilasmatidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 531906     Glyptelasma spp.
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ae46a3c9-3a58-414e-aa51-9b31c848d951
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:535181
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gan, Z. Li, X., 2019. Report on four deep-water barnacles (Cirripedia, Thoracica) from the north west Pacific, with remarks on Trianguloscalpellum regium (Wyville-Thompson, 1873)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4565(2): 201-212. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4565.2.4
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota