CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Lepadiformes (order)  »  Oxynaspididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 530002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Minyaspis terranovae    (Totton, 1923)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Oxynaspididae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Oxynaspis terranovae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 530901     Minyaspis spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:718644
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Van Syoc, R.J. Dekelboum, A.M., 2011. Oxynaspididae (Crustacea, Cirripedia): phylogenetics and evolutionary ecology, with descriptions of three new genera and six new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3103: 1-32.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Van Syoc, R.J. Dekelboum, A.M., 2011. Oxynaspididae (Crustacea, Cirripedia): phylogenetics and evolutionary ecology, with descriptions of three new genera and six new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3103: 1-32.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota