CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Lepadiformes (order)  »  Lepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 528904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lepas spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Lepadidae (goose barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: gooseneck barnacles
Common Names List: gooseneck barnacles
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 528000     Lepadidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 528001     Lepas anatifera
27 528002     Lepas anserifera
27 528004     Lepas australis
27 528009     Lepas hillii
27 528014     Lepas indica
27 528013     Lepas nonfurcata
27 528003     Lepas pectinata
27 528010     Lepas testudinata
99 270017     Lepas sp.
Organism Type: a goose barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dc44184f-c01b-4194-a495-6edfda9934b7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota