CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Ibliformes (order)  »  Iblidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 526901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ibla spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Iblidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 526000     Iblidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 526002     Ibla cumingi
27 526001     Ibla quadrivalvis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Buckeridge, J.S. Newman, W.A., 2006. A revision of the Iblidae and the stalked barnacles (Crustacea: Cirripedia: Thoracica), including new ordinal, familial and generic taxa, and two new species from New Zealand and Tasmanian waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 1136: 1-38.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-Jan-2014 11:29 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
13-JAN-2014: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota