CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Lepadiformes (order)  »  Heteralepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 525902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paralepas spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Heteralepadidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 525000     Heteralepadidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 525008     Paralepas dannevigi
27 525003     Paralepas georgei
27 525009     Paralepas intermedia
27 525010     Paralepas minuta
27 525011     Paralepas morula
27 525012     Paralepas palinuri urae
27 525013     Paralepas pedunculata
27 525002     Paralepas quadrata
27 525014     Paralepas scyllarusi
27 525015     Paralepas tuberosa
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5079c319-62b3-4c41-8887-2402c25b3cdf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota