CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Lepadiformes (order)  »  Heteralepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 525006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alepas pacifica    Pilsbry, 1907
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Heteralepadidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 525903     Alepas spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3cad824c-4296-4808-9f6e-03a9a5983efd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:534913
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2010. The littoral and shallow-water barmacles (Crustacea: Cirripedia) of south-eastern Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 199-233.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Yusa, Y. Yamato, S. Kawamura, M. Kubota, S., 2015. Dwarf males in the barnacle Alepas pacifica Pilsbry, 1907 (Thoracica, Lepadidae), a symbiont of jellyfish., Crustaceana, Vol. 88(3): 273-282. . doi:10.1163/15685403-00003414. doi:10.1163/15685403-00003414
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota