CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Scalpellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 524909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trianguloscalpellum spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Scalpellidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 524000     Scalpellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 524039     Trianguloscalpellum annandalei
27 524009     Trianguloscalpellum hamulus
27 524040     Trianguloscalpellum hirsutum
27 524053     Trianguloscalpellum regium
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f7d6e5fd-be09-4bc6-8d40-4ddc5b1db5e3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Shalaeva, K. Boxshall, G., 2014. An illustrated catalogue of the scalpellid barnacles (Crustacea: Cirripedia: Scalpellidae) collected during the HMS "Challenger" expedition and deposited in the Natural History Museum, London., Zootaxa, Vol. 3804(1): 1-63.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota