CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Scalpellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 524905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arcoscalpellum spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Scalpellidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 524000     Scalpellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 524026     Arcoscalpellum dubium
27 524046     Arcoscalpellum epeeum
27 524027     Arcoscalpellum gryllum
27 524028     Arcoscalpellum inum
27 524029     Arcoscalpellum mendeleevi
27 524010     Arcoscalpellum michelottianum
27 524030     Arcoscalpellum pertosum
27 524031     Arcoscalpellum sociabile
27 524032     Arcoscalpellum truncatum
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e0aa5a64-952f-48e5-bb22-fa1aa295e653
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Shalaeva, K. Boxshall, G., 2014. An illustrated catalogue of the scalpellid barnacles (Crustacea: Cirripedia: Scalpellidae) collected during the HMS "Challenger" expedition and deposited in the Natural History Museum, London., Zootaxa, Vol. 3804(1): 1-63.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota