CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Scalpellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 524053 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trianguloscalpellum regium    (Wyville Thomson, 1873)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Scalpellidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 524909     Trianguloscalpellum spp.
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106195
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gan, Z. Li, X., 2019. Report on four deep-water barnacles (Cirripedia, Thoracica) from the north west Pacific, with remarks on Trianguloscalpellum regium (Wyville-Thompson, 1873)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4565(2): 201-212. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4565.2.4
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota