CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Scalpellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 524010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arcoscalpellum michelottianum    (Seguenza, 1876)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Scalpellidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Trianguloscalpellum michelottianum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 524905     Arcoscalpellum spp.
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106182
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02705

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-104-147a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -26.99383° 153.84717°
Depth: 1098 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02706

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-104-147b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -26.99383° 153.84717°
Depth: 1098 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02707

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-104-147c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -26.99383° 153.84717°
Depth: 1098 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Jones, D.S., 1992. Scalpellid barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica) from the notheastern and central eastern Australian continental shelf and slope., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 32(1): 145-178.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Shalaeva, K. Boxshall, G., 2014. An illustrated catalogue of the scalpellid barnacles (Crustacea: Cirripedia: Scalpellidae) collected during the HMS "Challenger" expedition and deposited in the Natural History Museum, London., Zootaxa, Vol. 3804(1): 1-63.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota