CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Scalpellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 524007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amigdoscalpellum daschae    Zevina, 1981
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Scalpellidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 524902     Amigdoscalpellum spp.
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e8d19f6c-4020-423d-8ded-6c43da7c239e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:534924
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 1992. Scalpellid barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica) from the notheastern and central eastern Australian continental shelf and slope., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 32(1): 145-178.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota