CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Scalpellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 524006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Graviscalpellum pedunculatum    (Hoek, 1883)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Scalpellidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Arcoscalpellum pedunculatum
Anguloscalpellum pedunculatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 524916     Graviscalpellum spp.
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:b20f91ff-b5f6-48e5-bb59-9499712a6139
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:733898
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 1992. Scalpellid barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica) from the notheastern and central eastern Australian continental shelf and slope., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 32(1): 145-178.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gale, A.S., 2016. Phylogeny of the deep-sea cirripede family Scalpellidae (Crustacea, Thoracica) based on shell capitular plate morphologeny., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 176: 266-304.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota