CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Calanticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 523010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Smilium acutum    (Hoek, 1883)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Calanticidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06718

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-085-109

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2015 11:11
Position: -34.7255° 130.673°
Depth: 1765.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-76441    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106175    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jan-2017 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 11-Jul-2019 14:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
11-JUL-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota