CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Ibliformes (order)  »  Idioiblidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 522902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Idioibla spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Idioiblidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 522000     Idioiblidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 522003     Idioibla idiotica
27 522002     Idioibla pygmaea
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c7f57ae0-4d04-4a53-ace5-9bcad1854438
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Buckeridge, J.S. Newman, W.A., 2006. A revision of the Iblidae and the stalked barnacles (Crustacea: Cirripedia: Thoracica), including new ordinal, familial and generic taxa, and two new species from New Zealand and Tasmanian waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 1136: 1-38.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota