CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Lithotryidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 521001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lithotrya valentiana    (Gray, 1825)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Lithotryidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 521901     Lithotrya spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c6ca4ff7-36b0-4106-a71d-c853b088f121
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208749
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hutchins, J. Gomez, O., 2007. Checklist of the Crustacea collected by the Western Australian Museum/Woodside Energy Ltd. partnership to explore the marine biodiversity of the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia, 1998-2002., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 329-342.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota