CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Eolepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 520903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ashinkailepas spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Eolepadidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 520000     Eolepadidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 520003     Ashinkailepas kermadecensis
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-45703
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Buckeridge, J.S., 2009. Ashinkailepas kermadecensis, a new species of deep-sea scapelliform barnacle (Thoracica: Eolepadidae) from the Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 2021: 57-65.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota