CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Eolepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 520003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ashinkailepas kermadecensis    Buckeridge, 2009
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Eolepadidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 520903     Ashinkailepas spp.
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-40104
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:582063
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Buckeridge, J.S., 2009. Ashinkailepas kermadecensis, a new species of deep-sea scapelliform barnacle (Thoracica: Eolepadidae) from the Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 2021: 57-65.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Buckeridge, J.S., 2009. Ashinkailepas kermadecensis, a new species of deep-sea scapelliform barnacle (Thoracica: Eolepadidae) from the Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 2021: 57-65.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota