CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Cryptophialida (order)  »  Cryptophialidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 506001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptophialus tomlinsoni    Newman & Ross, 1971
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cryptophialidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle


Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 89715
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:173711    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Record source: Sieg, J. Wägele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sieg, J. Wägele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.

Record details

Record entered on 6-Apr-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota