CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Poecilostomatoida (order)  »  Chondracanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 413001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chondracanthus goldsmidi    Tang, Andrews & Cobcroft, 2007
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Chondracanthidae (copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 413901     Chondracanthus spp.
Organism Type: a copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:defdbb52-0730-4ec1-a775-bb5c7b7c9f0b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:348263
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Tang, D. Andrews, M. Cobcroft, J.M., 2007. The first chondracanthid (Copepoda: Cyclopoida) reported from cultured finfish, with a revised key to the species of Chondracanthus., Journal of Parasitology, Vol. 93(4): 788-795.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Andrews, M. Bott, N. Battaglene, S. Nowak, B., 2009. A new species of copepod (Siphonostomatoida: Caligidae) parasitic on the striped trumpeter, Latris lineata (Forster), from Tasmania., Zootaxa, Vol. 1971: 59-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota