CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Siphonostomatoida (order)  »  Caligidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 383910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pupulina spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Caligidae (parasitic copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic copepod]
Organism Type: a parasitic copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 383000     Caligidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 383059     Pupulina keiri


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7fa0e605-94ad-4c79-b317-16dc60c82ad9    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:347917    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Boxshall, G., 2018. The sea lice (Copepoda: Caligidae) of Moreton Bay (Queensland, Australia), with descriptions of thirteen new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4398(1): 1-172. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4398.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 30-Jul-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota