CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Siphonostomatoida (order)  »  Caligidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 383905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anuretes spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Caligidae (parasitic copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 383000     Caligidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 383006     Anuretes amplus
27 383007     Anuretes amymichaelae
27 383008     Anuretes branchialis
27 383009     Anuretes plectorhynchi
Organism Type: a parasitic copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a722cda6-6be4-42be-8d77-da103fff5398
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:346758
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Boxshall, G., 2018. The sea lice (Copepoda: Caligidae) of Moreton Bay (Queensland, Australia), with descriptions of thirteen new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4398(1): 1-172. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4398.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4398.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota