CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Siphonostomatoida (order)  »  Caligidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 383901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caligus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Caligidae (parasitic copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic copepod]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudocaligus spp.
Organism Type: a parasitic copepod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 383000     Caligidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 383012     Caligus abigailae
27 383013     Caligus aesopus
27 383014     Caligus alepicolus
27 383015     Caligus ariicolus
27 383016     Caligus asymmetricus
27 383017     Caligus biseriodentatus
27 383018     Caligus bonito
27 383019     Caligus brevicaudus
27 383020     Caligus chiastos
27 383021     Caligus confusus
27 383022     Caligus dampieri
27 383023     Caligus dasyaticus
27 383024     Caligus elasmobranchi
27 383025     Caligus epidemicus
27 383026     Caligus epinepheli
27 383027     Caligus furcisetifer
27 383028     Caligus hyporhamphi
27 383029     Caligus lagocephali
27 383030     Caligus laminatus
27 383031     Caligus laticaudus
27 383032     Caligus longipedis
27 383033     Caligus malabaricus
27 383034     Caligus nataliae
27 383035     Caligus neoaricolus
27 383003     Caligus nuenonnae
27 383002     Caligus oculicola
27 383036     Caligus oviceps
27 383037     Caligus paranengai
27 383038     Caligus parvilatus
27 383039     Caligus pelamydis
27 383040     Caligus platytarsis
27 383041     Caligus pseudorhombi
27 383042     Caligus schlegeli
27 383043     Caligus sclerotinosus
27 383044     Caligus seriolicolus
27 383046     Caligus sicarius
27 383045     Caligus stokesi
27 383047     Caligus tanago
27 383048     Caligus triabdominalis
27 383049     Caligus turbidus
27 383050     Caligus upenei


Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 89009
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135566    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-16
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Boxshall, G., 2018. The sea lice (Copepoda: Caligidae) of Moreton Bay (Queensland, Australia), with descriptions of thirteen new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4398(1): 1-172. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4398.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2009 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 9-Jul-2018 14:40 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
09-JUL-2018: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
09-JUL-2018: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota