CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Siphonostomatoida (order)  »  Caligidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 383031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caligus laticaudus    Shiino, 1960
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Caligidae (parasitic copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 383901     Caligus spp.
Organism Type: a parasitic copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e0e89140-93f1-45eb-88a0-5b981694efee
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:349661
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Boxshall, G., 2018. The sea lice (Copepoda: Caligidae) of Moreton Bay (Queensland, Australia), with descriptions of thirteen new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4398(1): 1-172. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4398.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4398.1.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Boxshall, G., 2018. The sea lice (Copepoda: Caligidae) of Moreton Bay (Queensland, Australia), with descriptions of thirteen new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4398(1): 1-172. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4398.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4398.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota