CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Siphonostomatoida (order)  »  Caligidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 383025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caligus epidemicus    Hewitt, 1971
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Caligidae (parasitic copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 27 383901     Caligus spp.
Organism Type: a parasitic copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cd68ae11-a51c-499c-9d43-52711336a6c7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:349617
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Byrnes, T., 1987. Caligids (Copepoda: Caligidae) found on the bream (Acanthopagrus spp.) of Australia., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 21(2): 363-404.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Boxshall, G., 2018. The sea lice (Copepoda: Caligidae) of Moreton Bay (Queensland, Australia), with descriptions of thirteen new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4398(1): 1-172. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4398.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4398.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota