CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Siphonostomatoida (order)  »  Caligidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 383002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caligus oculicola    Tan & Newbound, 2004
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Caligidae (parasitic copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic copepod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 383901     Caligus spp.
Organism Type: a parasitic copepod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b1aeece7-455e-4004-b3ec-f3cbaf32c8dc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:362178
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hutchins, J. Gomez, O., 2007. Checklist of the Crustacea collected by the Western Australian Museum/Woodside Energy Ltd. partnership to explore the marine biodiversity of the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia, 1998-2002., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 329-342.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hutchins, J. Gomez, O., 2007. Checklist of the Crustacea collected by the Western Australian Museum/Woodside Energy Ltd. partnership to explore the marine biodiversity of the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia, 1998-2002., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 329-342.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota